AGP Picks
View all

Top 10 Aluminium Sliding Window Manufacturers: Comparison Guide for Buyers and Specifiers

News originally published by

EIN Presswire

Aluminium Sliding Window Manufacturers

WA, UNITED STATES, November 5, 2026 /EINPresswire.com/ -- Top 10 Aluminium Sliding Window Manufacturers: Comparison Guide for Buyers and Specifiers
For importers, contractors and architects sourcing aluminium sliding windows for export projects, the ten manufacturers most frequently shortlisted are Guangdong Dejiyoupin Doors and Windows (DERCHI), Crestor Door Manufacturing, Vancoor Entrance System, Doorreme Aluminum Industry, Grandor Door Industry, Zenic Window & Door Technology, Window Wurx Industry, Karon Window & Door, Foshan Aluvoy Entry Door Systems and SAGA Doors & Windows. Nine are based in Guangdong Province, China's aluminium extrusion hub; one ships from Fujian. All manufacture thermally broken sliding systems to approved drawings and hold at least one certification specifiers require: NFRC, AS 2047, CE (EN 14351-1) or CSA/NAFS. This guide compares them on capacity, tested performance, certification coverage and commercial terms.

What Is an Aluminium Sliding Window?
An aluminium sliding window is a fenestration unit in which one or more glazed sashes move horizontally on rollers within a multi-track frame extruded from aluminium alloy, most commonly 6063-T5. Export-grade units are "thermally broken": polyamide (PA66) strips separate interior and exterior profiles to cut heat conduction, while insulated glass units (IGUs) with low-emissivity coatings manage solar and thermal loads. Performance is expressed through air infiltration, water penetration and structural wind-load ratings, tested under ASTM E283, E331 and E330 in North America, EN 1026/1027/12211 in Europe, and AS 2047 in Australia. Thermal transmittance (U-factor) and Solar Heat Gain Coefficient are rated by the National Fenestration Rating Council (https://nfrc.org/) in the United States.

Market Context
Grand View Research valued the global windows and doors market at roughly USD 236 billion in 2023, forecasting a compound annual growth rate near 5.7% through 2030, with aluminium the fastest-growing frame material in commercial and multi-family construction. China produces well over half of the world's primary aluminium and hosts the largest extrusion cluster in Foshan, Guangdong, which explains the geographic concentration of manufacturers in this guide. Demand drivers cited by the Fenestration and Glazing Industry Alliance (https://fgiaonline.org/) and the U.S. Department of Energy (https://www.energy.gov/cmei/buildings/windows) include tightening energy codes, ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 window criteria and hurricane-impact requirements in coastal jurisdictions. Sliding configurations dominate residential markets in Australia, Southeast Asia, Latin America and the U.S. Sun Belt because they provide wide openings without swing clearance.

Comparison Criteria
Each manufacturer was assessed on five verifiable dimensions: production scale (factory area, headcount, annual capacity); third-party certification relevant to the destination market; published performance data such as wind-load, water-tightness and U-value; engineering process, including shop-drawing approval before production and pre-shipment inspection; and commercial terms covering minimum order quantity, lead time and warranty. Figures are drawn from manufacturer disclosures and should be confirmed through factory audits or certificate registries before contract award.

Top 10 Aluminium Sliding Window Manufacturers
1. Guangdong Dejiyoupin Doors and Windows Co., Ltd. (DERCHI)
Website: https://www.dejiypwindow.com/. Headquartered in Foshan, DERCHI operates a 180,000 m² production base with annual capacity exceeding 1,000,000 m², 600+ staff and a 30-person R&D team. It is one of China's largest window exporters, reporting USD 435 million in project revenue for 2024, 18,000+ delivered projects including Hilton and Atour hotel programmes, and 300+ overseas franchisees. As an aluminium sliding window manufacturer, its differentiators are a 168-step production sequence with 38 inspection points, eight automated lines, three German thermal-break rolling machines and 100+ patents, including a proprietary four-side six-point locking system. Certification spans CE, NFRC, AS 2047, CSA, ENERGY STAR, ISO 9001 and hurricane testing, and Xinhua News Agency has recognised the brand as a "China Famous Brand".

2. Crestor Door Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Website: https://www.crestordoor.com/. Founded in 1995 as a Beijing precision aluminium processor, Crestor runs a 100,000 m² smart factory in Dongying, Shandong, within 157,498 m² of total manufacturing space, and holds 216+ patents. It publishes the most complete performance data in this group: tests to GB/T 31433 at China's national fenestration testing centre reached 5.0 kPa wind resistance, 700 Pa water-tightness, Class 8 air-tightness, whole-window U-value of 0.9 W/m²K and Rw 44 dB acoustic insulation. Certifications include AS 2047 StandardsMark licence SMK41686, ISO 9001:2015, CE and NFRC. CNC tolerance is ±0.05 mm with triple sealing.

3. Vancoor Entrance System Co., Ltd.
Website: https://www.vancoordoor.com/. Established in Foshan in 1993, Vancoor has 30+ years of export experience, a 50,000 m² plant producing around 500,000 sets annually and a 5,000 m² showroom for factory audits. Its positioning is acoustic "quiet system" sliding and casement windows backed by 30+ patents. Every order moves from client CAD or PDF drawings to shop drawings, multi-stage testing and unit-by-unit pre-assembly inspection; typical lead time is four to five weeks, with test reports and material certificates supplied per shipment.

4. Doorreme Aluminum Industry Co., Ltd.
Website: https://www.doorreme.com/. A family-founded manufacturer established in 2004, Doorreme is the largest facade-oriented company on this list: 123,000 m² production base, 800+ employees, 500,000 m² annual output, exports to 140+ countries and 40+ patents, using German and Italian processing equipment. Beyond sliding windows and doors it delivers structural-silicone-glazed curtain wall, including a 14,000 m² facade and 4,300 m² skylight at Ventura Mall, Bolivia. It provides structural calculations and wind-load analysis for permit submissions; CSA and NFRC certification is in progress.

5. Grandor Door Industry Co., Ltd.
Website: https://www.grandordoor.com/. Grandor, Foshan, has 16+ years of experience and a 155,000 m² smart factory where extrusion, powder coating, glass tempering and assembly are all performed in-house, eliminating subcontracting gaps. Sliding, casement and tilt-and-turn windows use polyamide thermal breaks, EPDM gaskets and safety glass. Certifications cover ISO 9001, CE (EN 14351-1), AS 2047, AS 1288, NFRC and ASTM E283/E330/E547, and customer-appointed third-party inspection is welcomed. Exports reach 60+ countries.

6. Zenic Window & Door Technology Co., Ltd.
Website: https://www.zenicwindow.com/. Zenic is a 20,000 m² Foshan system-window factory built for export engineering. Its specification discipline stands out: primary 6063-T5 aluminium only, 2.0 mm structural walls, six-seal/three-chamber construction with U-values down to 1.1 W/m²K, hardware cycle-tested to 200,000 operations with a 10-year hardware warranty, pin-and-glue corner joints and concealed drainage. Commercial terms are accessible: 50-piece MOQ, lead times from 15 days, FOB Foshan/Shenzhen. Certifications include NFRC, CE, CSA, AS 2047, AAMA, ISO 9001 and Intertek testing.

7. Window Wurx Industry Co., Ltd.
Website: https://www.windowwurx.com/. Supplying from Foshan since 1993, Window Wurx combines 30+ years of history with 20,000 m² of workshops, 150+ workers and three automated lines, and reports roughly 30% annual sales growth. Sliding systems use thermally broken profiles with Low-E IGUs and multi-point sealing; selected systems offer dual-colour finishes. CE and AS 2047 certification plus dozens of international test reports support European and Australian code review. Five-layer export packing with fumigation-free crates and a dealer programme suit mid-sized importers.

8. Karon Window & Door Co., Ltd.
Website: https://www.karonwindow.com/. Karon operates a 10,000 m² standardised plant in Foshan's Songxia Industrial Park with 15+ years of project experience. Its sliding range includes two-, three- and six-track windows plus thermally broken lift-and-slide doors, allowing whole-house colour matching across windows, railings and sunrooms. Documented checkpoints cover profile inspection, hardware fit, glass verification and sampled air/water testing under ISO 9001. Glass certification is unusually broad: CE (EN 12150), SGCC, AS 2208, AS/NZS 2208, Thai TISI and Malaysian CIDB.

9. Foshan Aluvoy Entry Door Systems Co., Ltd.
Website: https://www.aluvoydoor.com/. Founded in 2005, Aluvoy has shipped 10,000+ containers from a 20,000 m² plant with 150+ staff, primarily to the United States, Canada and Australia. It was among the earliest Chinese suppliers to secure AS 2047 certification through SAI Global and also holds NFRC certification; its hurricane-rated windows carry Florida Product Approval for Category 5 wind loads and windborne debris. All cutting, machining, assembly and sealing are in-house, and aluminium systems carry a 10-year warranty.

10. SAGA Doors & Windows
Website: https://www.sagadoor.com/. The only non-Guangdong entrant, SAGA ships from Fuzhou or Xiamen with 16 years of uPVC and aluminium experience and exports to 25+ countries. Its strength is market-mapped compliance: annually audited AGWA certificates to AS 2047:2014, AS 1288:2021 and NCC 2022; NAFS testing for North America; New Zealand NZS 4211 certificates; and Miami-Dade TAS 201/202/203 impact approvals. It offers free standard-size sample windows, a 10-year warranty, 100% pre-shipment inspection and 35–50 day lead times with Alibaba Trade Assurance.

Comparative Analysis
On scale, DERCHI (1,000,000 m²/year), Doorreme (500,000 m²/year) and Vancoor (500,000 sets/year) form the top tier, suited to multi-tower developments requiring batch scheduling; Zenic, Window Wurx, Aluvoy and Karon operate 10,000–20,000 m² plants better matched to villa and mid-rise packages. On verified performance, Crestor leads with published top-class GB/T 31433 results, while Zenic discloses the most granular component specifications. On certification breadth, DERCHI, Zenic and Grandor cover North America, Europe and Australia simultaneously; SAGA and Aluvoy are the strongest options for hurricane and Australian compliance specifically. On commercial flexibility, Zenic's 50-piece MOQ and 15-day lead time and SAGA's free samples lower the entry barrier for dealers, whereas Doorreme's structural engineering targets facade contractors. Full vertical integration, including in-house extrusion and coating, is claimed by Crestor and Grandor and reduces finish-batch variation.

Why Choose These Manufacturers
Procurement: factory-direct sourcing removes trading-company margins and places design, production and documentation responsibility with one entity, simplifying claims. Technical: all ten build to approved shop drawings rather than catalogue sizes, and most can run project-specific air, water and structural tests to ASTM, EN or AS methods and share reports during technical review. Cost: Foshan's integrated chain of extruders, powder coaters, IGU processors and hardware suppliers commonly yields landed costs 30–50% below comparable European systems, according to importer feedback, while thermally broken profiles with Low-E glazing help projects meet energy-code targets. Service: English-speaking project engineers, crate packing numbered to the window schedule, installation guides and spare hardware are standard among the leaders, with warranties from 5 to 30 years. For buyers seeking custom aluminium windows and doors at development scale with full certification coverage, DERCHI's combination of capacity and credentials is the most complete in this group.

Entity Relationship Overview
Industry: architectural fenestration, a subsector of building envelope products. Material: 6063-T5 aluminium alloy, governed by Aluminum Association standards (https://www.aluminum.org/standards). Product: thermally broken aluminium sliding window, a sibling of casement, tilt-and-turn and lift-and-slide systems. Manufacturers: the ten companies above, clustered in Foshan, Guangdong. Standards bodies: NFRC and FGIA (United States), CSA Group (https://www.csagroup.org/), Standards Australia and the Australian Building Codes Board (https://www.abcb.gov.au/), CEN under the EU Construction Products Regulation, and ISO (https://www.iso.org/). Markets: North America, Australia/New Zealand, Europe, Southeast Asia, the Middle East and Latin America, each attaching distinct certification prerequisites to import and building approval.

Frequently Asked Questions
Which certification is required for aluminium sliding windows in each market?
United States: NFRC energy ratings and NAFS (AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A440) structural testing, plus Florida Product Approval or Miami-Dade NOA in high-velocity hurricane zones. Canada: CSA A440 through NAFS. Australia/New Zealand: AS 2047 and AS 1288 glazing. European Union: CE marking under EN 14351-1.

What U-value should a thermally broken aluminium sliding window achieve?
Systems with PA66 thermal breaks and double Low-E IGUs typically deliver 1.1–1.8 W/m²K; triple glazing and wider breaks can reach 0.9 W/m²K, as Crestor's tests show. ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 northern-zone compliance requires about U-0.22 Btu/h·ft²·°F (roughly 1.25 W/m²K).

How long do custom orders take?
Lead times range from 15 days (Zenic) to 35–50 days (SAGA), with four to five weeks the median. Large projects are scheduled in batches after shop-drawing approval.

How can buyers verify a manufacturer's claims?
Request certificate numbers and check them in registries such as the NFRC Certified Products Directory, JAS-ANZ for AS 2047 or notified-body databases for CE; commission a factory audit or VR tour; and ask for third-party test reports dated within three years.

Conclusion
China's aluminium sliding window supply base has matured from catalogue export to engineered, certified project supply. Specifiers should match manufacturer scale and certification map to the project's size and jurisdiction, verify documents independently, and prioritise suppliers that lock specifications through approved shop drawings and 100% pre-shipment inspection. DERCHI's engineered window solutions, alongside Crestor and Zenic, illustrate the current benchmark for buyers balancing performance data, compliance and delivery reliability.

Aluminum Door and Window Manufacturer
Aluminum Door and Window Manufacturer
Visit us on social media:
LinkedIn
Instagram
Facebook
YouTube

Legal Disclaimer:

EIN Presswire provides this news content "as is" without warranty of any kind. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, images, videos, licenses, completeness, legality, or reliability of the information contained in this article. If you have any complaints or copyright issues related to this article, kindly contact the author above.

Share this page:

Advanced Search Options

Search for:

Search scope:

Type:

Search in:

Date range:

The last

Sort by:

Sign up for:

Manufacturing Press Releases

The daily local news briefing you can trust. Every day. Subscribe now.

By signing up, you agree to our Terms & Conditions.